Wentworth-Douglass Hospital
(603) 742-5252
Decrease (-) Restore Default Increase (+) font size
Physicians
Site Search

Polydactyly - an infant's hand
Polydactyly - an infant's hand


Chromosomes and DNA
Chromosomes and DNA


Definition:

Ellis-van Creveld syndrome is a rare genetic disorder that affects bone growth.



Alternative Names:

Chondroectodermal dysplasia; EVC



Causes, incidence, and risk factors:

Ellis-van Creveld is passed down through families (inherited). It is caused by defects in one of two Ellis van Creveld syndrome genes (EVC and EVC2) that are next to each other.

The severity of the disease varies from person to person. The highest rate of the condition is seen among the Old Order Amish population of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. It is fairly rare in the general population.



Symptoms:

Signs and tests:

Signs of this condition include:

Tests include:



Treatment:

Treatment depends on which body system is affected and the severity of the problem. The condition itself is not treatable, but many of the complications can be treated.



Support Groups:

Many communities have Ellis-van Creveld support groups. Ask your health care provider or local hospital if there is one in your area.



Expectations (prognosis):

Many babies with this condition die in early infancy, usually due to a small chest or heart defect. Stillbirth is common.

The outcome depends on which body system is involved and to what extent that body system is involved. Like most genetic conditions involving bones or the physical structure, intelligence is normal.



Complications:

Calling your health care provider:

Call your health care provider if your child has symptoms of this syndrome. If you have a family history of Ellis-van Creveld syndrome and your child has any symptoms, visit your health care provider.

Genetic counseling can help families understand the condition and how to care for the patient.



Prevention:

Genetic counseling is recommended for prospective parents from a high-risk group, or who have a family history of Ellis-van Creveld syndrome.




Review Date: 8/11/2009
Reviewed By: Diana Chambers, MS, EdD, Certified Genetics Counselor (ABMG), Charter Member of the ABGC, University of Tennessee, Memphis, TN. Review provided by VeriMed HealthcareNetwork. Also reviewed by David Zieve, MD, MHA, Medical Director, A.D.A.M., Inc.

The information provided herein should not be used during any medical emergency or for the diagnosis or treatment of any medical condition. A licensed medical professional should be consulted for diagnosis and treatment of any and all medical conditions. Call 911 for all medical emergencies. Links to other sites are provided for information only -- they do not constitute endorsements of those other sites. © 1997- A.D.A.M., Inc. Any duplication or distribution of the information contained herein is strictly prohibited.
adam.com


Find What You Need

Events
Careers
Foundation
About Us
Contact
Directions
News
Social Media Agreement
Joint Notice
Web Privacy Policy
WDH Staff Portal

Centers & Services

Cancer Center
Cardiovascular Care
Joint Replacement
Women & Children's
Physician Offices
Other Services

Conditions & Treatments

Health Library

Support Services

Support Groups
Care-Van
Dental Center
Social Work
Food & Nutrition
Integrative Wellness
Spiritual Care
Concerns & Grievances
Homecare and Hospice

For Patients

Pay Your Bill Online
Pricing Estimates
Financial Assistance
Interpreter Services
Surgery Preparation
Medical Record Request
Advance Directives
Clinical Research & Trials

For Healthcare Professionals

Work and Life
Financial Well-Being
Career and Growth

The Wentworth-Douglass Health System includes:

 

Address

Wentworth-Douglass Hospital
789 Central Avenue, Dover, NH 03820
Phone: (603) 742-5252
Toll free: 1 (877) 201-7100