Wentworth-Douglass Hospital
(603) 742-5252
Decrease (-) Restore Default Increase (+) font size
Physicians
Site Search

Definition:

Dysthymia is a chronic type of depression in which a person's moods are regularly low. However, it is not as extreme as other types of depression.



Alternative Names:

Neurotic depression (dysthymia); Dysthymic disorder; Chronic depression; Depression - chronic



Causes, incidence, and risk factors:

The exact cause of dysthymia is unknown.

As with major depressive disorder, dysthymia occurs more women in women than in men and affects up to 5% of the general population. Dysthymia can occur alone, or together with more severe depression or another mood or psychiatric disorder.



Symptoms:

The main symptom of dysthymia is low, dark, or sad mood nearly every day for at least 2 years. The symptoms are less severe than in patients with major depression , but people with this condition can still struggle with:



Signs and tests:

Your health care provider will take a history of your mood and other mental health symptoms over the past several months.



Treatment:

As with other forms of depression, there are a number of treatment options for people with dysthymia:

  • Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors such as fluoxetine (Prozac)
  • Tricyclic antidepressants
  • Talk therapies, such as cognitive/behavioral therapy and interpersonal therapy

Medications do not work as well for dysthymia as they do for depression. It also may take longer after starting medication for you to feel better.

Some evidence suggests that combining medication and psychotherapy may lead to the most improvement.



Support Groups:



Expectations (prognosis):

Dysthymia is a chronic condition that lasts many years. Though some people completely recover, others continue to have some symptoms, even with treatment. Some people need to continue taking medication and undergoing therapy.



Complications:

Antidepressant drugs have side effects that can complicate treatment. For example, selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors may cause stomach upset, mild insomnia , and reduced sex drive.

If not treated, dysthymia can turn into a major depressive episode. This is known as "double depression."



Calling your health care provider:

Call for an appointment with your health care provider if you regularly feel depressed or low.



Prevention:



References:

Institute for Clinical Systems Improvement. Health Care Guidelines: Major Depression in Adults in Primary Care. 11th ed. May 2008.

Stewart JW. Treating depression with atypical features. J Clin Psychiatry. 2007;68:25-29.




Review Date: 8/22/2008
Reviewed By: Timothy A. Rogge, MD, private practice in Psychiatry, Kirkland, Washington. Also reviewed by David Zieve, MD, MHA, Medical Director, A.D.A.M., Inc.

The information provided herein should not be used during any medical emergency or for the diagnosis or treatment of any medical condition. A licensed medical professional should be consulted for diagnosis and treatment of any and all medical conditions. Call 911 for all medical emergencies. Links to other sites are provided for information only -- they do not constitute endorsements of those other sites. © 1997- A.D.A.M., Inc. Any duplication or distribution of the information contained herein is strictly prohibited.
adam.com


Find What You Need

Events
Careers
Foundation
About Us
Contact
Directions
News
Social Media Agreement
Joint Notice
Web Privacy Policy
WDH Staff Portal

Centers & Services

Cancer Center
Cardiovascular Care
Joint Replacement
Women & Children's
Physician Offices
Other Services

Conditions & Treatments

Health Library

Support Services

Support Groups
Care-Van
Dental Center
Social Work
Food & Nutrition
Integrative Wellness
Spiritual Care
Concerns & Grievances
Homecare and Hospice

For Patients

Pay Your Bill Online
Pricing Estimates
Financial Assistance
Interpreter Services
Surgery Preparation
Medical Record Request
Advance Directives
Clinical Research & Trials

For Healthcare Professionals

Work and Life
Financial Well-Being
Career and Growth

The Wentworth-Douglass Health System includes:

 

Address

Wentworth-Douglass Hospital
789 Central Avenue, Dover, NH 03820
Phone: (603) 742-5252
Toll free: 1 (877) 201-7100